Get in touch with us
Leave a message
Search, filter, and compare the full technical specs of every Huali diesel generator. Standardised fields for prime & standby kVA, kW, fuel consumption, dimensions, weight and noise. Download the complete spec sheet database as Excel, CSV, or PDF.
Diesel gensets from 8 to 4,000 kVA with Cummins, Perkins, Weichai, Yuchai engines and Stamford alternators. ISO9001, CE, CCC.
A structured reference that lists the technical specifications of generator sets in a consistent, comparable format: standby and prime ratings in kVA and kW, engine and alternator details, frequency, voltage, fuel consumption, dimensions, weight, noise level, and certifications.
Separated duty ratings so you size for continuous prime power or emergency standby. Both figures on every row.
Fuel consumption at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load, plus full‑load amps at common voltages for cable and breaker sizing.
Length, width, height, and weight in consistent units. The physical data that decides whether the set fits your plant room or trailer.
Manufacturers normally publish this data as one PDF per model. Shortlisting for a tender means opening twenty separate spec sheets, converting units by hand, and comparing numbers never designed to line up. A specifications database lines them up for you. Every model uses the same fields, units, and duty definitions, so sets can be compared honestly, side by side.
Every row uses the same fields: prime and standby kVA, kW, frequency, voltage, engine, alternator, fuel consumption, dimensions, weight, and noise.
No more guessing which rating applies. The database explicitly separates the two duty definitions so you size correctly for your application.
Both frequencies in one table. Choose the model that matches your grid standard without converting between spec sheets.
Export the entire database as Excel, CSV, or PDF. Carry it into your tender, your spreadsheet, or your project folder.
Use the search box to filter the range by output, frequency, enclosure, or engine brand. The table below shows representative models across the range; the full database includes every Huali model with its complete field set. Prime and standby ratings are separated, kVA and kW are both shown, and 50 Hz and 60 Hz figures are handled explicitly.
| Model | Prime kVA | Prime kW | Standby kVA | Standby kW | Frequency | Engine | Alternator | Fuel @75% | Noise dB(A) | Dims (m) | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 kVA | 8 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 7.0 | 50/60 Hz | Weichai / Yuchai | Stamford | 2.2 | 65 | 1.5 × 1.0 × 1.1 | 350 |
| 20 kVA | 20 | 16.0 | 22 | 17.6 | 50/60 Hz | Perkins 404 | Stamford | 4.5 | 70 | 1.8 × 1.2 × 1.2 | 600 |
| 50 kVA | 50 | 40.0 | 55 | 44.0 | 50/60 Hz | Cummins 4BT | Stamford | 10.5 | 72 | 2.2 × 1.2 × 1.4 | 950 |
| 110 kVA | 110 | 88.0 | 121 | 96.8 | 50/60 Hz | Cummins 6BT | Stamford | 22 | 74 | 2.6 × 1.3 × 1.5 | 1,500 |
| 200 kVA | 200 | 160.0 | 220 | 176.0 | 50/60 Hz | Weichai WP6 | Stamford | 38 | 76 | 3.0 × 1.4 × 1.6 | 2,300 |
| 500 kVA | 500 | 400.0 | 550 | 440.0 | 50/60 Hz | Weichai WP12 | Stamford | 92 | 80 | 3.6 × 1.6 × 1.8 | 4,800 |
| 1000 kVA | 1000 | 800.0 | 1100 | 880.0 | 50/60 Hz | Cummins KTA19 | Stamford | 180 | 95 | 4.6 × 2.2 × 2.2 | 8,500 |
| 2000 kVA | 2000 | 1600.0 | 2200 | 1760.0 | 50/60 Hz | Cummins QSK60 | Stamford | 360 | 100 | 5.6 × 2.4 × 2.5 | 14,000 |
| 4000 kVA | 4000 | 3200.0 | 4400 | 3520.0 | 50/60 Hz | Cummins QSK95 | Stamford | 720 | 105 | 7.5 × 3.0 × 3.0 | 25,000 |
Two essential tables for specifying a generator set: full-load amps at common voltages for breaker and cable sizing, and fuel consumption at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load for running cost and tank autonomy estimates.
Once you know the kVA rating, you need the full-load amps, because that number decides the breaker, the cable, and the generator wiring. For three-phase sets, full-load amps equal kVA × 1000 ÷ (√3 × voltage). For single-phase sets, amps equal kVA × 1000 ÷ voltage.
| kVA | Amps @ 400 V 3‑φ | Amps @ 415 V 3‑φ | Amps @ 230 V 1‑φ | Amps @ 480 V 3‑φ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 11.5 | 11.1 | 34.8 | 9.6 |
| 20 | 28.9 | 27.8 | 87.0 | 24.1 |
| 50 | 72.2 | 69.6 | 217 | 60.1 |
| 110 | 159 | 153 | 478 | 132 |
| 200 | 289 | 278 | 870 | 240 |
| 500 | 722 | 696 | 2,174 | 601 |
| 1000 | 1,443 | 1,392 | 4,348 | 1,203 |
| 2000 | 2,887 | 2,783 | 8,696 | 2,405 |
| 4000 | 5,773 | 5,565 | 17,391 | 4,810 |
Fuel consumption is rarely quoted as a single number, because it depends on load. A diesel generator burns fuel roughly in proportion to the power it delivers, and the consumption curve at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load is what lets you estimate running cost and tank autonomy. The table below gives representative figures for the range, with the typical operating band around 75% load.
| Model Class | Fuel @25% (L/h) | Fuel @50% (L/h) | Fuel @75% (L/h) | Fuel @100% (L/h) | Tank / Autonomy @75% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 kVA | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.7 | baseframe, 4–6 h |
| 20 kVA | 2.2 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 5.6 | baseframe, 4–8 h |
| 50 kVA | 5.2 | 7.8 | 10.5 | 13.1 | baseframe, 5–8 h |
| 110 kVA | 11 | 16.5 | 22 | 27.5 | baseframe, 5–7 h |
| 200 kVA | 19 | 28.5 | 38 | 47.5 | baseframe, 5–8 h |
| 500 kVA | 46 | 69 | 92 | 115 | baseframe or external tank |
| 1000 kVA | 90 | 135 | 180 | 225 | external tank as required |
| 2000 kVA | 180 | 270 | 360 | 450 | external tank as required |
| 4000 kVA | 360 | 540 | 720 | 900 | external tank as required |
A specification sheet looks dense until you know which four numbers matter and what they mean. Master these, and every datasheet in the industry becomes readable, including this one.
Standby power is the maximum output during a utility outage, for limited hours per year, with no overload capability. Prime power is the output for continuous use, with a 10% overload allowed for one hour in twelve. On the same machine, standby is always higher. A set rated 110 kVA standby / 100 kVA prime can run emergency backup at 110 kVA, but if it is your main power source, size it to the 100 kVA prime rating. Using a standby rating for continuous duty wears the engine out quickly.
Most three-phase diesel generators are rated at a power factor of 0.8, giving the relationship kW = kVA × 0.8. A 110 kVA set delivers 88 kW. The kVA rating reflects total electrical demand including reactive power; the kW rating reflects the usable work. When specifying for motor-heavy loads, check both numbers against your load profile, and confirm your site's power factor rather than assuming 0.8.
Frequency is tied to engine speed. A four-pole generator runs at 1,500 rpm for 50 Hz and 1,800 rpm for 60 Hz; two-pole units run at 3,000 and 3,600 rpm. The same engine family often produces a slightly higher output at 60 Hz. Choose the frequency to match your country's grid standard, not the other way around, and note it in every document you send to a supplier.
Many manufacturers encode the standby kVA into the model name, so a "110" in the model usually means a 110 kVA standby rating. Confirm it against the prime figure before you compare. Two models that look like different sizes can be the same machine with different duty ratings – which is exactly why the diesel generator specifications database separates the two columns on every row.
The specifications database answers the sizing question by filtering the range down to the models whose prime and standby ratings bracket your load. The method is the same one our engineers use for a tender.
Select up to three models and the relevant columns line up side by side — prime and standby kVA, frequency, fuel consumption, footprint, and weight. Every row uses the same duty definitions and units.
Open skid sets cost less and run cooler but produce more noise. Silent sets meet urban noise limits, typically 65–75 dB(A) at 7 metres, at a higher cost.
A 1000 kVA set is roughly a 4.6 m container weighing near 8.5 tonnes. If the plant room or trailer has a limit, the dimension and weight columns settle it before you ask for a quote.
Need a different voltage, custom enclosure, larger fuel tank, specific control panel, or a skid that matches your container? We build to your specification rather than making you adapt to a fixed datasheet.
Racking, lighting, and refrigeration. At 0.8 PF, 200 kW = 250 kVA. A 300 kVA prime-rated set covers it comfortably with margin. The database row shows fuel burn, footprint, and weight for the plant room.
50 kW at 0.8 PF = roughly 63 kVA, but the compressor surge makes a 75 kVA standby rating the safer choice. The current draw at 400 V shows the site crew the feeder cable size they need.
Get the complete dataset in Excel, CSV, or PDF – every model with prime & standby kVA, kW, fuel consumption, dimensions, weight, and full‑load amps. Also receive a free factory‑direct quote for the models that fit your project.
A: A diesel generator specification sheet lists a set’s technical ratings: standby and prime kVA and kW, engine and alternator details, frequency, voltage, fuel consumption, dimensions, weight, and noise level. It is the document engineers use to compare models and prepare installations.
A: Standby is the maximum output for emergency use, limited to roughly 200 to 500 hours a year with no overload. Prime is the output for continuous or primary power, with a 10% overload allowed for one hour in twelve. The standby number is always the higher one on the same machine.
A: Multiply the kVA by the power factor, which is 0.8 for most three-phase diesel generators. A 110 kVA set therefore delivers about 88 kW. Confirm your site’s actual power factor before sizing.
A: At 75% load, a 100 kVA class set burns roughly 18 to 25 liters per hour, less at lower load and more at full load. The fuel consumption chart in the specifications database gives the figures at 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% load for every model in the range.
A: A 200 kVA three-phase set delivers about 289 amps per phase at 400 V. At 415 V it is about 278 amps. The full-load amps table covers the common voltages and frequencies.
A: The frequency determines the engine speed: 1,500 rpm for 50 Hz and 1,800 rpm for 60 Hz on four-pole generators. Pick the frequency to match your grid standard, since the alternator and governor are configured for one or the other.
A: Add the running watts of everything that runs together, add the largest starting surge, convert to kVA using a 0.8 power factor, and choose the model whose prime rating covers it with a 20% to 25% margin. The database filters the range to the qualifying models automatically.
A: Manufacturers rate sets under different duty definitions, unit conventions, and power factors. That is why a specifications database with a standardized field set, separating prime from standby and showing kVA and kW together, is safer for comparison than raw datasheets.