Emission Standards Guide

Diesel Generator Emission Standards: EPA Tier, EU Stage & China GB Compared

A generator that is legal in one market can be non-compliant and unimportable in another. Diesel generator emission standards are the set of exhaust limits, by market and power band, that decide whether your unit can be sold, installed, and operated where you need it.

Get Compliant Generator Quote
Factory-direct pricing • 8–4,000 kVA range
ShanHua Power

Compliant Generators for Every Market

EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V and China GB 20891 — all available from a single manufacturer.

25+ Years experience
8–4,000 kVA generator range
20+ Countries supplied
What Are Emission Standards

What Are Diesel Generator Emission Standards and Why They Matter

Diesel generator emission standards are legally enforced limits on exhaust pollutants: nitrogen oxides (NOx), particulate matter (PM), hydrocarbons (HC), and carbon monoxide (CO). The limits are set by three parallel regulatory systems and get stricter over time in a series of "tiers" or "stages."

Destination Market

The US, the EU, and China each run their own system. Dozens of other countries adopt one of the three frameworks.

Engine Power Band

Limits are segmented by engine power in kilowatts. A 500 kW unit faces different limits than a 1,500 kW unit.

Use Case

Emergency standby vs prime/continuous power changes the requirement entirely — and can save you 20–30% on cost.

Standards Comparison

Diesel Generator Emission Standards Comparison Table

The three frameworks side by side: from the previous tier to the current, strictest tier. Figures are representative limits for the power bands shown. Always confirm against the current standard text for your engine size.

Standard / Stage Region Example Power Band NOx (g/kWh) PM (g/kWh) PN (#/kWh) Aftertreatment
EPA Tier 3 US 130–560 kW 4.0 0.20 None
EPA Tier 4 Final US 56–560 kW 0.40 0.02 DPF + SCR
EU Stage IIIA EU 130–560 kW 4.0 (HC+NOx) 0.20 None
EU Stage V EU 56–130 kW 0.40 (HC+NOx) 0.015 1×10¹² DOC + DPF + SCR
China Stage III China 130–560 kW 3.5 0.20 None
China Stage IV China 37–560 kW ~0.4 0.025 5×10¹² DPF + SCR
Key pattern: The newest tier in each region is roughly 90% cleaner on NOx and PM than the tier before it. The jump from "no aftertreatment" to "DPF + SCR" drives both cost and fuel-quality requirement — the newest tiers demand ultra-low-sulfur diesel.
Standards Deep Dive

US EPA, EU Stage V & China GB Standards Explained

Each framework follows a similar tightening path — from combustion-only engines to aftertreatment-dependent systems. Here is what each standard requires in practice.

US EPA Tier 4 Final

40 CFR 1039 / 40 CFR 60

Tier 3 (2006–08): NOx 4.0 g/kWh, PM 0.20 g/kWh — achievable with combustion optimization alone.

Tier 4 Final (2014–15): NOx 0.40 g/kWh, PM 0.02 g/kWh — roughly a 90% reduction, requiring DPF and SCR with ultra-low-sulfur diesel (≤15 ppm).

A key distinction: certified (official EPA certification) vs compliant (third-party aftertreatment). For permanent non-emergency installations, specify certified.

EU Stage V

Regulation (EU) 2016/1628

Stage V became effective in 2019–2020 and is the most stringent on particulate matter. It adds a particle number (PN) limit of 1×10¹² particles per kWh — effectively mandating a DPF.

For a 56–130 kW engine: combined HC+NOx ≤ 0.40 g/kWh and PM ≤ 0.015 g/kWh. Meeting it requires a full aftertreatment stack: DOC + DPF + SCR with AdBlue.

Stage V also extended coverage to engines above 560 kW used in generating sets for the first time.

China GB 20891

GB 20891-2014 / HJ 1014-2020

Stage III (October 2015): roughly equivalent to EU Stage IIIA / US Tier 2–3. For 130–560 kW: NOx 3.5 g/kWh, PM 0.20 g/kWh — achievable without aftertreatment.

Stage IV (December 2022): tightens PM to ~0.025 g/kWh and NOx to ~0.4 g/kWh, adding PN and NH₃ limits. Requires DPF + SCR and ≤10 ppm sulfur fuel.

GB 36886-2018 separately governs emergency/ standby generator sets in China, with phased limits from 2019.

Use Case Matters

Emergency Standby vs Prime Power: How Use Case Changes the Standard

The single most valuable rule in this topic is the emergency-standby exemption — it can save you 20–30% on purchase price and years of aftertreatment maintenance.

Emergency Standby

In the US, a generator used only during a utility outage — plus limited testing and maintenance — may legally remain at Tier 2 or Tier 3.

Testing is typically limited to about 100 hours per year, recorded on a non-resettable hour meter. During an actual outage, there is no limit on run hours.

Key constraint: The moment you use the unit for prime power, peak shaving, or demand response, it is reclassified as non-emergency and Tier 4 Final becomes mandatory.

Prime / Continuous Power

If the generator runs as your main power source — daily, for extended periods — the newest tier applies. In the US that means EPA Tier 4 Final.

China encodes the same logic in GB 36886-2018, which sets separate, phased limits for emergency/standby sets. The EU has narrower exemptions; mobile generator sets generally need Stage V regardless of duty.

Practical rule: If the generator only runs during outages, you may not need the newest, most expensive tier. If it runs as your main power, you almost certainly do.
Misclassifying the use case is the most common — and costliest — compliance error.

The same 800 kW engine is a low-cost Tier 3 unit if it sits in a hospital basement as outage backup, and a mandatory Tier 4 Final unit if it runs daily as a mine's primary power source.

Aftertreatment Explained

Generator Aftertreatment: DOC, DPF, SCR and DEF

The difference between an old-tier and a new-tier generator is almost entirely aftertreatment — the equipment bolted onto the exhaust to clean it. Four technologies do the work.

01

Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC)

Oxidizes CO and hydrocarbons into CO₂ and water. The first, cheapest stage — required on most modern-tier engines.

02

Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)

A wall-flow filter that traps soot, then burns it off during regeneration cycles. Required wherever a PM or PN limit applies.

03

Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR)

Injects diesel exhaust fluid (DEF/AdBlue) into the exhaust to convert NOx into nitrogen and water. Required at the newest tiers to meet NOx limits.

04

Ammonia Slip Catalyst (ASC)

A final stage that captures any unreacted ammonia leaving the SCR. Used on the most advanced systems to ensure complete emissions control.

Operating rules to plan for: DEF logistics — an SCR engine consumes DEF roughly proportional to fuel burn. If DEF runs out, the engine derates and may shut down. DPF regeneration requires the engine to run above about 30% load. And aftertreatment requires ultra-low-sulfur diesel (≤10–15 ppm) because sulfur permanently poisons the catalysts.

Find Your Standard

Which Emission Standard Applies to Your Generator?

To find the standard that applies to your project, work through three questions in order. The answer determines the compliant generator you need to specify.

01

What is the destination market?

The US follows EPA tiers; the EU follows Stage; China follows GB 20891. Many other countries adopt one of the three frameworks.

02

What is the engine power band?

Look up your engine's kilowatt rating. The applicable limit row depends on it — a 500 kW unit faces different limits than a 1,500 kW unit.

03

What is the use case?

Emergency standby or prime/continuous? In the US and China, this single answer can drop you a full tier — and save you significant cost.

Scenario Market Use Case Applicable Standard
Hospital backup US Emergency standby only Tier 2/3 acceptable
Factory primary power US Prime power EPA Tier 4 Final
Mobile rental fleet EU Prime / rental EU Stage V
New industrial install China Prime power China Stage IV
Data-center backup China Emergency standby GB 36886-2018

Three steps — how big, where it's going, and how it's used — together determine the compliant generator. If you're still sizing the machine, start with the generator sizing calculator to convert your equipment list into kW, then apply the market and use-case questions above.

Let's talk

Get a Compliant Diesel Generator for Your Market

Shandong Huali Electromechanical Co., Ltd. has manufactured diesel generator sets since 1999, with a range spanning 8 kVA to 4,000 kVA and certified to ISO9001, CE, CCC, and ISO14001.

We build EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, and China Stage IV-compliant sets, configured to the emission standard your destination market actually requires.

Frequently Ask Questions

Get in touch with us
Leave a message
Contact Form Demo