Get in touch with us
Leave a message
Diesel generator sets are built in a defined ladder of standard sizes, from compact single-phase home units to multi-megawatt industrial installations. This guide lists every standard size from 8 kVA to 4,000 kVA with kW equivalents, typical applications, and practical selection advice.
Diesel generator sets from 8 kVA to 4,000 kVA, single-phase and three-phase, 50 or 60 Hz.
Generator sets are rated in kVA (apparent power), while your equipment is usually rated in kW (real power). At the standard 0.8 power factor used for industrial generators, the relationship is simple: kW = kVA × 0.8. A 100 kVA generator delivers 80 kW.
| Standard Size (kVA) | kW (0.8 PF) | Phase |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | 6.4 | Single-phase |
| 10 | 8 | Single-phase |
| 15 | 12 | Single-phase |
| 20 | 16 | Single-phase |
| 25 | 20 | Single / 3-phase |
| 30 | 24 | Single / 3-phase |
| 40 | 32 | 3-phase |
| 50 | 40 | 3-phase |
| 60 | 48 | 3-phase |
| 75 | 60 | 3-phase |
| 80 | 64 | 3-phase |
| 100 | 80 | 3-phase |
| 125 | 100 | 3-phase |
| 150 | 120 | 3-phase |
| 200 | 160 | 3-phase |
| 250 | 200 | 3-phase |
| 300 | 240 | 3-phase |
| 350 | 280 | 3-phase |
| 400 | 320 | 3-phase |
| 500 | 400 | 3-phase |
| 600 | 480 | 3-phase |
| 750 | 600 | 3-phase |
| 800 | 640 | 3-phase |
| 1000 | 800 | 3-phase |
| 1250 | 1000 | 3-phase |
| 1500 | 1200 | 3-phase |
| 2000 | 1600 | 3-phase |
| 2500 | 2000 | 3-phase |
| 3000 | 2400 | 3-phase |
| 4000 | 3200 | 3-phase |
The exact engine and physical data vary by brand and enclosure. The table shows representative specs for common sizes.
| Size (kVA) | kW | Example Engine | Fuel (g/kWh) | Reference Weight / Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 24 | Yuchai YN27GBZ | ≤230 | 700 kg / 2000×860×1200 mm |
| 50 | 40 | Yuchai YN38GBZ | ≤225 | 900 kg / 2200×1000×1500 mm |
| 100 | 80 | Yuchai YN48GBZL | ≤210 | 1,500 kg / 2600×1000×1500 mm |
| 250 | 200 | Cummins 6LTAA8.9-G2 | ~197 | Contact us |
Standard generator sizes fall into three broad bands. Understanding them helps you jump to the right part of the ladder quickly.
Single-phase and small three-phase sets for homes, small shops, offices, and light backup.
Three-phase sets for workshops, construction sites, office buildings, data centers, and mid-size factories.
Industrial and base-load sets for hospitals, large factories, mining operations, and utility-scale standby.
The fastest way to identify the right standard generator size is to match your application to its typical kVA range. Use these values as a quick reference before confirming the final load calculation.
| Application | Standard Range | Typical kW |
|---|---|---|
| Small home / apartment | 5–18 kVA | 4–14 kW |
| Large home / villa (AC) | 18–60 kVA | 14–48 kW |
| Small office / retail | 10–50 kVA | 8–40 kW |
| Restaurant / small shop | 20–50 kVA | 16–40 kW |
| Farm / irrigation (pumps) | 20–50 kVA | 16–40 kW |
| Construction site | 50–150 kVA | 40–120 kW |
| Machine shop | 50–100 kVA | 40–80 kW |
| Office building (5–10k sqft) | 80–150 kVA | 64–120 kW |
| Data center (servers + cooling) | 100–300 kVA | 80–240 kW |
| Hospital (critical + HVAC) | 200–500 kVA | 160–400 kW |
| Factory / manufacturing | 100–1,000+ kVA | 80–800+ kW |
| Mining / heavy industrial | 1,000–4,000 kVA | 800–3,200 kW |
A single generator carries more than one kW number, and confusing them is a common cause of undersizing. The two ratings you'll see most often are: Standby — the higher output for limited hours during outages; and Prime — the output for continuous primary power. As a rule of thumb, prime rating is about 90% of standby.
The maximum output the generator can supply for limited hours per year, used only during utility outages. This is the higher number.
Higher OutputThe output the generator can supply as the primary power source for unlimited hours at a variable load. Size on this for off-grid, construction, and continuous-duty sites.
Continuous Duty| Prime Rating | Standby Rating |
|---|---|
| 20 kW (25 kVA) | 25 kW (31 kVA) |
| 72 kW (90 kVA) | 80 kW (100 kVA) |
| 90 kW (113 kVA) | 100 kW (125 kVA) |
| 200 kW (250 kVA) | 220 kW (275 kVA) |
Follow this four-step method to move from a list of equipment to the correct standard size from the ladder.
Record the running watts of every appliance, motor, and piece of equipment that may operate at the same time, including lights, HVAC, computers, and pumps.
Motor-driven equipment — compressors, pumps, and air conditioners — can draw 2 to 7 times their running load at startup. Add only the single largest surge.
Divide total watts by 1,000 to get kW, then divide by 0.8 to get kVA. Use the formula kW = kVA × PF with PF = 0.8.
Add 20–30% headroom for standby applications and up to 50% for prime-power or future expansion, then select the next standard size from the ladder above.
An 80 kW connected load corresponds to 100 kVA at a 0.8 power factor. Applying a 25% sizing allowance gives 100 × 1.25 = 125 kVA. The practical selection is therefore a 125 kVA generator, equivalent to approximately 100 kW at 0.8 PF.
Shandong Huali Electromechanical Co., Ltd. has manufactured diesel generator sets since 1999, with a range spanning 8 kVA to 4,000 kVA, single- and three-phase, and 50 or 60 Hz. Every unit is 100% load-tested before delivery, certified to ISO9001, CE, and CCC, and exported to more than 20 countries.
A: Standard diesel generator sizes run in a ladder from about 8 kVA up to 4,000 kVA, typically stepping through 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60, 75, 80, 100, 125, 150, 200, 250, 300, 400, 500, 600, 750, 800, 1000, 1250, 1500, 2000, 2500, 3000, and 4000 kVA. Small sets are single-phase; larger sets are three-phase.
A: At the standard 0.8 power factor, a 100 kVA generator delivers 80 kW. The exact figure depends on the power factor of your load.
A: kW is the real power your equipment consumes to do work; kVA is the apparent power the generator delivers. They are related by the power factor: kW = kVA × power factor. At 0.8 PF, a 100 kVA generator supplies 80 kW.
A: A 250 kVA generator delivers about 200 kW and is typically used for mid-size factories, large office buildings, cold-storage warehouses, and small hospital or mining-camp backup.
A: A 500 kVA generator delivers about 400 kW and is used for large factories, data centers with N+1 redundancy, hospitals, and heavy construction or mining sites.
A: Standby is the higher output for limited hours during outages; prime is the output it can supply continuously as the primary source. Prime is roughly 90% of standby.
A: The smallest practical diesel generator sets start around 5–8 kVA for a home or small shop; the largest industrial units reach 4,000 kVA and beyond. Shandong Huali manufactures across this full range.